Stocktoria

Public Joint Stock Company Severstal CHMF.ME

RU · Moscow Exchange · XMOS · stock · Basic Materials · website

Public Joint Stock Company Severstal statistics & valuation

Market cap₽688.1B
P / E3.5×
P / S0.9×
P / B1.1×
P / FCF6.5×
Net margin26.6%
FCF margin14.6%
Net cash₽200.5B
Earnings yield EBIT/EV45.9%
Return on capital31.3%
Graham number₽1,951.09

Multiples are price-derived and refreshed daily; everything else from the latest financial reports. The Graham number is Benjamin Graham's rough maximum fair value (₽1,951.09); a green figure means the price is below it.

Profitability & efficiency

Net margin (%)
35.00% 15.90% 26.60% 202120222023
Gross margin (%)
57.70% 40.80% 43.80% 202120222023
Operating margin (%)
46.10% 25.50% 30.80% 202120222023
Return on equity (%)
97.50% 25.30% 31.60% 202120222023
Shares outstanding
837.7M 837.7M 837.7M 202120222023
Net debt (₽)
₽112.66B -₽74.18B -₽200.46B 202120222023
Share buybacks (₽)
₽1.64B 202120222023
Return on assets (%)
47.20% 14.80% 19.50% 202120222023
Free cash flow margin (%)
30.20% 22.00% 14.60% 202120222023
Debt / equity (×)
0.46× 0.26× 0.28× 202120222023
EPS (₽)
₽363.91 ₽129.21 ₽231.34 202120222023

Margins and returns computed from annual filings. Falling shares outstanding = buybacks; rising = dilution. Net debt = debt − cash (negative = net cash).

Key ratios (by fiscal year)

RatioFY2023FY2022FY2021
Gross margin43.8%40.8%57.7%
Operating margin30.8%25.5%46.1%
Net margin26.6%15.9%35.0%
FCF margin14.6%22.0%30.2%
Return on assets19.5%14.8%47.2%
Return on equity31.6%25.3%97.5%
Debt / equity0.09×0.19×0.27×
Current ratio2.042.251.22

Computed from company filings · RU · as of 2023-12-31. Figures in RUB. Facts plus Stocktoria's own computed scores — not investment advice.