Stocktoria

Public Joint Stock Company Mining and Metallurgical Company Norilsk Nickel GMKN.ME

RU · Moscow Exchange · XMOS · stock · Basic Materials · website

Public Joint Stock Company Mining and Metallurgical Company Norilsk Nickel statistics & valuation

Market cap$255.59T
Net margin16.5%
FCF margin18.7%
Net debt$8.1B
Return on capital39%
Graham number$1.21

Multiples are price-derived and refreshed daily; everything else from the latest financial reports. The Graham number is Benjamin Graham's rough maximum fair value ($1.21); a green figure means the price is below it.

Profitability & efficiency

Net margin (%)
36.50% 32.30% 16.50% 202120222023
Gross margin (%)
67.50% 59.00% 51.10% 202120222023
Operating margin (%)
53.90% 45.90% 39.90% 202120222023
Return on equity (%)
176.60% 76.60% 37.30% 202120222023
Shares outstanding
15.29B 15.29B 15.29B 202120222023
Net debt ($)
$4.91B $9.84B $8.09B 202120222023
Share buybacks ($)
$2.07B $0 $0 202120222023
Return on assets (%)
27.80% 21.20% 10.10% 202120222023
Free cash flow margin (%)
24.00% 1.70% 18.70% 202120222023
Debt / equity (×)
2.84× 1.64× 1.60× 202120222023
EPS ($)
$0.42 $0.36 $0.16 202120222023

Margins and returns computed from annual filings. Falling shares outstanding = buybacks; rising = dilution. Net debt = debt − cash (negative = net cash).

Key ratios (by fiscal year)

RatioFY2023FY2022FY2021
Gross margin51.1%59.0%67.5%
Operating margin39.9%45.9%53.9%
Net margin16.5%32.3%36.5%
FCF margin18.7%1.7%24.0%
Return on assets10.1%21.2%27.8%
Return on equity37.3%76.6%176.6%
Debt / equity0.84×1.01×2.34×
Current ratio0.831.091.22

Computed from company filings · RU · as of 2023-12-31. Figures in USD. Facts plus Stocktoria's own computed scores — not investment advice.