Stocktoria

Compagnie Générale des Établissements Michelin Société en commandite par actions ML.PA

FR · Euronext Paris · XPAR · stock

Compagnie Générale des Établissements Michelin Société en commandite par actions statistics & valuation

Profitability & efficiency

Net margin (%)
7.00% 7.00% 6.90% 6.40% 2022202320242025
Gross margin (%)
26.40% 28.00% 28.50% 27.00% 2022202320242025
Operating margin (%)
10.90% 12.20% 11.70% 10.10% 2022202320242025
Return on equity (%)
11.70% 11.00% 10.10% 9.20% 2022202320242025
Shares outstanding
713.3M 713.3M 713.3M 713.3M 2022202320242025
Net debt (€)
€4.76B €3.87B €3.63B €2.93B 2022202320242025
Share buybacks (€)
€120.0M €0 €502.0M €668.0M 2022202320242025
Return on assets (%)
5.70% 5.60% 5.00% 4.80% 2022202320242025
Free cash flow margin (%)
-0.70% 10.60% 7.60% 6.90% 2022202320242025
Debt / equity (×)
0.43× 0.35× 0.40× 0.37× 2022202320242025
EPS (€)
€2.79 €2.77 €2.65 €2.33 2022202320242025

Margins and returns computed from annual filings. Falling shares outstanding = buybacks; rising = dilution. Net debt = debt − cash (negative = net cash).

P / E vs its own history

Compagnie Générale des Établissements Michelin Société en commandite par actions trades at about 13.4× earnings — near its 10-year norm (10-year range 10.4×–13.5×, median 12.7×).

10.4× 13.5×

Shaded band = 10-year range (10.4×–13.5×); dot = today's 13.4×.

Historical P/E = month-end price near each fiscal year-end ÷ that year's EPS. A read on whether the stock is cheap or dear relative to how it has typically been valued — not a forecast.

Key ratios (by fiscal year)

RatioFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Gross margin27.0%28.5%28.0%26.4%
Operating margin10.1%11.7%12.2%10.9%
Net margin6.4%6.9%7.0%7.0%
FCF margin6.9%7.6%10.6%-0.7%
Return on assets4.8%5.0%5.6%5.7%
Return on equity9.2%10.1%11.0%11.7%
Debt / equity0.28×0.26×0.26×0.27×
Current ratio1.901.761.771.67

Computed from company filings · FR · as of 2025-12-31. Figures in EUR. Facts plus Stocktoria's own computed scores — not investment advice.